This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Real Estate Agents Mosman

Mosman real estate

In Mosman, 52% of occupied homes are flats or apartments, above 22% across New South Wales.

  • House 35
  • Townhouse or terrace 12
  • Flat or apartment 52
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 38
  • Mortgaged 26
  • Rented 33
  • Other or not stated 3
Homes in Mosman as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$590 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$3,870 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$2,892 a weekNSW $1,829

Mosman's flats, houses and bedrooms

Separate houses make up 35% of occupied homes in Mosman, below 66% across New South Wales, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses 12%, the same as 12% across the state. Flats or apartments are at 52%, above the state's 22%.

In Mosman, 46% of homes have two bedrooms or fewer, above 30% across New South Wales. Three-bedroom homes come to 24%, below 35% across the state, and homes with four or more bedrooms to 28%, below the state's 34%. On Census night, 11% of private dwellings in Mosman were unoccupied, above 9% across New South Wales.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Incomes and repayments in Mosman

The median mortgage repayment in Mosman is $3,870 a month, above $2,167 across New South Wales, and the median household income is $2,892 a week, above $1,829 across the state. The median rent is $590 a week, above the state's $420. Worked out on this page from the two weekly medians, rent equals 20% of the median weekly income of all Mosman households, renters or not, below 23% for New South Wales. It is not what renters pay.

In Mosman, 38% of households own their home outright, above 32% across New South Wales, and 26% are paying off a mortgage, below the state's 33%. Renting households make up 33%, the same as 33% across the state. Of those renting households, 82% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above 69% across New South Wales.

Mosman's residents, by age and household

Mosman's population, the people living in the suburb of Mosman at the 2021 Census, numbered 28,329. The median age was 45 years, above 39 across New South Wales, pointing to an older population than the state's. An average household in Mosman held 2.3 people, below 2.6 across the state, which suggests smaller households.

Asked in 2021 where they had lived in 2016, 53% of Mosman residents aged five and over named the same address, below 54% across New South Wales. The figure comes from one question about where each person aged five and over lived in 2016.